Superhog logo
Login Get started

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION POLICY

ABOUT US

SUPERHOG Limited is a registered company in England (Company no. 10254155). Our registered address is Unit 2 Nine Mile Water, Stockbridge, Hampshire, SO20 8DR and our website address is www.superhog.com.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?                      

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, their gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for us to provide services for you we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

We may also need to collect personal data relating to others in order to provide and administer our services. In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online or contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly (including by email) or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will share your personal data within our firm, group of companies, subsidiaries and with business partners. This is normal business practice where it is necessary to share information in order to provide services and to administer our business.

We also share personal data with authorised third parties. This is necessary where we are required to do so by law, where we need to administer our business, and to provide our services. 

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.  For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

We may record your communications with us when contacting our customer care, complaints and other customer focused functions. We may also collect personal data through the use of telematics or similar locational tracking services in order to provide our services, and your use of our services constitutes your permission for us to do so.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data.  Where there are other parties involved who may also process your data then we will be a joint data controller of your personal data. 

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

In order to provide our services, we will process the following categories of data:

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our processes or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact our data privacy representative by e-mailing andrew@SUPERHOG.com.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if this is enabled on the browser itself). A user’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.

We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions on the Website so that we can offer better experiences and tools on the Website in the future. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You do this through your browser’s (i.e., Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the way to modify your cookies. If you do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to quote for and provide you with SUPERHOG services, to process calls on our guarantees, to administer our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services – personalise as appropriate

We will use the special category and criminal conviction data we collect about you for the performance of our contract with you which is deemed to be necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. 

In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our services.

In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, to share your data or to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our data protection officer by e-mailing andrew@superhog.com.

We will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of 7 years. We will retain special category and criminal conviction data for a period of 7 years. Where you have contacted us for details of our services and products, we will retain your personal data for 7 years. Where you make a complaint we will retain the data for 7 years.  Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are representing you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future claim may occur.

You should be aware that we use automated decision making (services/tools and techniques) to check for customer suitability to our products, for example we might perform a credit search to check an individual’s solvency and credit rating. We also analyse data to identify products and services that customers may be interested in, this is commonly known as profiling. You have the right to object to the use of profiling activities and the use of automated decision making services, tools and techniques.

Please contact our data protection officer if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data or the use of profiling and automated decision making services/tools and techniques. You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing us info@superhog.com .

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer your data to third parties based outside the European Economic Area where this is necessary for the purposes of administering our business and underwriting and claims processing purposes. Such parties we transfer data to are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purpose than for what has been agreed with us. These parties are also required to safeguard your personal data through the use of appropriate technical and organisational data security measures and are prohibited from disclosing or sharing your data with other third parties without our prior authorisation, or unless as required by law.

Please contact our data protection officer for a list of countries and organisations your personal data is transferred to and/or for further information on the measures undertaken to safeguard your data.

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.                                                                       

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our data protection office by e-mailing andrew@superhog.com or by writing to SUPERHOG, Unit 2 Nine Mile Water Business Park, Stockbridge, Hampshire, SO20 8DR.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our firm, group of companies, business, including affiliates, subsidiaries and authorised third parties.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

To comply with our legal obligations and to ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation, we have a Data Protection Officer who reports to our senior management team.  The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are as follows: Andrew Boldt, andrew@superhog.com.

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our data protection officer.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We have the right and discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. The latest version of this policy and its effective date will always be accessible on our website.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Website and/or mobile app, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website and/or mobile app. Your continued use of the Website and/or mobile app following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our data protection officer at SUPERHOG, Unit 2 Nine Mile Water Business Park, Stockbridge, Hampshire, SO20 8DR or by e-mailing andrew@superhog.com or by telephoning 02071996610.